fbpx

Wellness Wednesday

An Event Promoting Mental Health & Wellbeing in Mandurah

mentalwellbeing.org.au

Your rights are observed and held in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1998

Who we are

The Wellness Wednesday website represents an event held in Mandurah, Western Australia for Mental Health Week. It is developed and managed by the non-profit Peel Wellness Wednesday Committee.

Our domain and website address is: mentalwellbeing.org.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we may collect data shown in the comments form if it is included on the website, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection and security.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. This only applies to images or blog articles if they are enabled for comments from viewers. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We may include a contact form or a link to a form on our website. Information we collect includes your name, phone number and email address if provided. We also may collect your comments that you submitted with your form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Website members who login to this website

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Search Console to monitor the health of the website. No personal information that would identify you is recorded by this.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how visitors interact with the website. This is used to analyse how the website is performing for visitors and helps us to improve the functionality and experience of the website for visitors.

Who we share your data with

Any information collected is only used by those persons assigned to interact with our visitors. No personal information that would identify a visitor is shared with any 3rd parties.

If information is required, for example a mailing list, you will be notified at point of submission that your information we be retained for this purpose. An opt-out will always be provided to unsubscribe if you wish and your details will be deleted.

We may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (e.g. where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Contact information is stored securely and available only to organisation representatives for the purpose of contacting you with answers to enquiries or information updates. Information provided for contacting you can be deleted on request.

Additional information

If you wish to know more, or have any questions not covered here, please get in touch with us through our contact details provided below.

How we protect your data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. When possible, encryption is used, both in transit and storage. Access controls within the organisation limit who may access information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our host servers are located in Australia and have inbuilt security with continuous monitoring through all levels to the website code itself. We also employ an extra level of security software on the website’s software platform that monitors and blocks unusual activity, and notifies the website managers of any threats.

Secure and encrypted passwords are used that satisfy best practice for all aspects of our online and hardware based systems.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive information for activity on the website from our security software, from our website platform when users login, and from communications through article comments and forms.

We receive data from Google and Bing for analytics and website performance on search queries. This data does not identify individuals, only the device you they are using and the geolocation of the device are recorded.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

There are no automated actions set up for a user of our website, with the exception of instances where there has been failed login attempts, and access has been granted or denied, or when a form is submitted by a visitor on our website and we receive a notification.

Privacy Officer

If you wish to know more about your privacy when using our online services, please contact us by sending an email to info@mentalwellbeing.org.au.

Reference to: Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), section 35 (6)

Skip to content